Pacific Soaring Council Inc., Logo

Region 11 Contest Results

PASCO Regional Contest Winners:

PASCO Flight Awards are based on the “honor system”. In order to qualify, the flight in question must be documented by a report sent to the Awards Chairperson) by the date specified by the PASCO awards chairperson (normally early to mid-October). The pilot must be a PASCO member at the time the flight is submitted for consideration. All flights must confirm to FAA regulations.

Regional Contest Awards - Region 11

A perpetual trophy presented to the annual winner of an SSA Sanctioned Regional Championship held in Region 11. If there are more than one sanctioned Regionals in a given year, the trophies go to winners of PASCO-sponsored events. If the recipient lives outside Region 11, the trophy will remain in the custody of the Awards Chairperson until the following year.

In 2010 we simplified the Region 11 Contest Results, years prior to 2010 are listed below under "PASCO Flight Awards"

Region 11 Contest Results (starting in 2010)

2010 Contest Results - Region 11

Air Sailing

 Cadets Michael Oliver / Thomas Dowell

 

2011 Contest Results - Region 11

Air Sailing Sports Class

1- David Volkmann

2- JJ Sinclair

3- Klenda/ Orr/ Pugh

 

2012 Contest Results - Region 11

Crazy Creek

Sports Class

1 - Bill Gawthrop

2 - Peter Deane

3 - Luke Ashcraft

Soar Truckee

Region 11 Combined FAI

1 - Bill Gawthrop

2 - Luke Ashcraft

3 - Jonathan Hughes

Air Sailing

Sports Class

1 - Tim Gardner

2 - Aland Adams

3 - Ryan Moran

 

2013 Contest Results - Region 11

Region 11 Sports Class

Montague

1 - Peter Deane

2 - Luke Ashcraft

3 - Sergio Colacevich

Region 11 Combined FAI

Soar Truckee

1 - Luke Ashcraft

2 - Sergio Colacevich

3 - Dennis Linnekin

Air Sailing

Sports Class

1 - Matt Herron

2 - JJ Sinclair

3 - Kerry Richards

Air Sailing

Spring Contest

1 - Bill Gawthrop

2 - Peter Deane

3 - Morgan Hall

 

2014 Contest Results - Region 11

Region 11 Combined FAI - Soar Truckee

1 - Luke Ashcraft

2 - Jonathan Hughes

3 - Sergio Colacevich

Air Sailing

Sports Class

1- Robert Mercier

2 - JJ Sinclair

3 - Tim Gardner

2014

Sports Contest

1 -

2 -

3 -

 

 

2015 Contest Results - Region 11

Region 11 Combined FAI - Soar Truckee

1 - Bill Gawthrop

2 - David Greenhill

3 - Steve Koerner

Air Sailing

Sports Class

1- Dennis Linnekin

2 - Keith Eyler

3 - Arnold Frankenberger

Avenal

Spring Contest

1 - not held

2 -

3 -

2015 Region 11

Sports Contest

1 - not held

2 -

3 -

 

2016 Contest Results - Region 11

Region 11 Combined FAI
Soar Truckee

1 - John Cochrane

2 - Luke Ashcraft

3 - Jim Lee

Air Sailing

Sports Class

1- Keith Eyler

2 - Dennis Linnekin

3 - Aland Adams

Avenal

Spring Contest

1 - not held

2 -

3 -

2015 Region 11

Sports Contest

1 - not held

2 -

3 -

PASCO Flight Awards

In 2010 we simplified the Region 11 Contest Results. Original Format is listed below. The reports by year are above.

  1. Open Class
  2. 15-Meter Class
  3. Standard Class
  4. 18M Class (& Motorglider)
  5. Sports Class

Every class may not be represented in each contest year.

Open Class

1983 Barry Danieli
1984 Allen L. Leffler
1985 Allen L. Lefflet
1986 Davy Jones
1987 Dale Bush
1988  
1989  
1990  
1991  
1992  
1993 Art Clark
1996 Jim & Tom Payne
1997 Dale Bush
1998  
1999 Dale Bush
2000 JJ Sinclaire/John Sinclaire Jr.
2001 JJ Sinclaire/John Sinclaire Jr.
2002 Dale Bush and Mallory Lynch
2003 South Sinclair/Sinclair Jr North Dale Bush South.
2004 Dale Bush
2005 none
2006 none
2007 none
2008 n/a
2009 n/a
  See combined reports above

 


 

18 Meter & Motorglider Class

1983 Bud Schurmeier
1984 Dick Gantt
1985 Don Aitken
1986 Don Aitken
1987 Don Aitken
2004 Dick Van Grunsven for 18M
2005 Wilfried Krueger
2006 none
2007 none
2008 n/a
2009 n/a
  See combined reports above

 


 

15 Meter Class

1983 Mike Maxwell
1984 Peter Newgard
1985 Jim Indrebo
1986 Rick Indrebo
1987 Rick Indrebo
1988 Bob Semans
1989 Bill Bartell
1990  
1991  
1992  
1993  
1994 Mike Bradford
1996 Allen Leffler
1997 Rick Walters
1998 Steve Smith
2000 Ray Gimmey
2001 Rick Indrebo
2002 Mike Newgard
2003 N- Marc Ramsey S Rick Indrebo
2004 Jim Indrebo
2005 Tom Kelly
2006 Peter Deane
2007 Ray Gimmey
2008 n/a
2009 n/a
  See combined reports above

 


 

Standard Class

1983 Paul Kellas
1984 Don Hurd
1985 Don Hurd
1986 Ray Gimmey
1987 Jim Indrebo
1988 Rick Walters
1989 Chip Garner
1990 None
1991 Ray Gimmey
1992 None
1993 Gary Kemp
1994 Gary Kemp
1995 John Volkober
1996 Chip Garner
1997 John Volkober
1998 Ray Gimmey
2000 Peter Alexander
2001 None
2002 None
2003 South -Roy Cundiff North Peter Deane
2004 Dave Greenhill
2005 none
2006 none
2007 none
2008 n/a
2009 n/a
  See combined reports above

 


 

Sports Class (Region 11)

[Please see Air Sailing Sports Class page for the ASI Sports Awards]

1983 Jim Hamilton
1984 Doug Murray
1985 Dave Morse
1986 Steve Brown
1987 Steve Hilliker & Bob Korves
1988  
1989 Pat Philbrick
1990  
1991  
1992  
1993 Sergio Colacevich
1994 Peter Kelly
1995 Bruce Laxalt
1996 Richard Pfiffner
1997 Al Thomas
1998 Dick Horn
1999 Dick Van Grunsven
2000 Richard George
2001 Peter Kelly
2002 Mike Green and Bob Klemmedson
2003 Jim Gager
2004 Jim Hamilton
2005 Colin Barry
2006 Dick Van Grunsven
2007 Dick Van Grunsven
2008
Montague
Pete Alexander

2009
Montague

Martin Grant

2009
Crazy Creek

David Greenhill

2009
Air Sailing

John Sinclair

2010

Air Sailing
(the only Reg.11 contest in 2010)

  Cadets Michael Oliver / Thomas Dowell

2011 Air Sailing

1- CDavid Volkmann

2- JJ Sinclair

3- Klenda / Orr / Pugh

2012 Air Sailing

Sports Class

1- Tim Gardner

2- Aland Adams

3- Ryan Moran

2012 Crazy Creek

Sports Class

1- Bill Gawthrop

2- Peter Deane

3- Luke Ashcraft

2012 Soar Truckee

R11 FAI Combined

1- Bill Gawthrop

2- Luke Ashcraft

3- Jonathan Hughes